The Lawdragon Hall of Fame

Recognizing past 500 members and other outstanding lawyers who have made
a remarkable contribution to the profession.

The Hall of Fame

As part of our 10th Year Anniversary celebration in 2015, we added a Hall of Fame recognizing past members of the Lawdragon 500 and other outstanding lawyers who have made remarkable contributions as leaders, litigators, dealmakers, power brokers, judges and innovators. Each of these lawyers has been part of Lawdragon’s story and it is an honor to recognize them. We added new members in 2016 and 2017.

Name Organization Year Inducted
Richard Godfrey Kirkland 2017
Eduardo Leite Baker & McKenzie 2017
Ted Olson Gibson Dunn 2017
Frank Schreck Brownstein Hyatt 2017
F. Joseph Warin Gibson Dunn 2017
Dan Webb Winston 2017
Stephen Immelt Hogan Lovells 2016
Robert Barnett Williams & Connolly 2015
Robert Bennett Hogan Lovells 2015
Plato Cacheris Trout Cacheris 2015
H. Rodgin Cohen Sullivan & Cromwell 2015
Bert Fields Greenberg Glusker 2015
Joe Jamail Joe Jamail 2015
Martin Lipton Wachtell 2015
Thomas Malcolm Jones Day 2015
Brendan Sullivan Williams & Connolly 2015
James Thompson Winston & Strawn 2015
Ken Ziffren Ziffren Brittenham 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Cris Arguedas Arguedas Cassman 2017
Sam Baxter McKool Smith 2017
Jere Beasley Beasley Allen 2017
David Beck Beck Redden 2017
Ralph Campillo Sedgwick 2017
Mike Dowd Robbins Geller 2017
Patrick Fitzgerald Skadden 2017
Gary Fox Stewart Tilghman 2017
Dicky Grigg Spivey & Grigg 2017
John Keker Keker Van Nest 2017
Steven Lane Herman Herman 2017
Andrew Levander Dechert 2017
Greg Markel Seyfarth 2017
Gary Naftalis Kramer Levin 2017
Steven Newborn Weil 2017
Mike Papantonio Levin  Papantonio 2017
Gordon  Rather Wright Lindsey 2017
Broadus Spivey Spivey & Grigg 2017
John Tarantino Adler Pollock 2017
Chilton Davis Varner King & Spalding 2017
Wylie Aitken Aitken Aitken Cohen 2016
Morgan Chu Irell 2016
Joseph Cotchett Cotchett Pitre 2016
Larry Feldman Liner LLP 2016
Marshall Grossman Orrick 2016
Larry Rogers Sr. Power Rogers 2016
Floyd Abrams Cahill Gordon 2015
Francis Barron Cravath 2015
Fred Bartlit Bartlit Beck 2015
Sheila Birnbaum Quinn Emanuel 2015
Roy Black Black Srebnick 2015
Maxwell  Blecher Blecher & Collins 2015
James Brosnahan Morrison & Foerster 2015
Michael  Ciresi Ciresi Conlin 2015
Roxanne Conlin Roxanne Conlin & Associates 2015
David Dean Sullivan Papain 2015
Ralph Ferrara Proskauer 2015
Browne Greene Greene Broillet 2015
Harvey Kaplan Shook Hardy 2015
Victor Kovner Davis Wright 2015
Maureen Mahoney Latham & Watkins 2015
Billy Martin Martin & Gitner 2015
Robert Morgenthau Wachtell 2015
Jack Olender Jack Olender & Associates 2015
Jerry Oshinsky Kasowitz 2015
John Phillips Phillips & Cohen 2015
Bruce Rogow Law Offices of Bruce Rogow 2015
Victor Schwartz Shook Hardy 2015
Jerry Shargel Winston & Strawn 2015
Gerry Spence Spence Law Offices 2015
Larry Stewart Stewart Tilghman 2015
Anton Valukas Jenner & Block 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Robert Denham Munger Tolles 2017
Howard Ellin Skadden 2017
Kris Heinzelman Cravath 2017
Simon Lorne Millennium Corporation 2017
Lou Kling Skadden 2016
Paul Tosetti Latham 2016
Peter Atkins Skadden 2015
Franci Blassberg Debevoise & Plimpton 2015
John Bostelman Sullivan & Cromwell 2015
Peter Canellos Wachtell 2015
John Coffee Columbia Law School 2015
Ken Feinberg Feinberg Rozen 2015
Christopher ‘Kit’ Kaufman Latham 2015
Michael Meyer DLA Piper 2015
Gilchrist Sparks Morris Nichols 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Valerie Ford Jacob Freshfields 2017
William Lee WilmerHale 2017
Michele Coleman Mayes New York Public Library 2017
Ronald Olson Munger Tolles 2017
Diane Patrick Ropes & Gray 2017
John Quinn Arnold & Porter 2017
Paul Smith Jenner 2017
Myron Steele Potter Anderson 2017
Mary Jo White Debevoise 2017
Mary Cranston Pillsbury 2016
Ben Heineman Jr. GE 2016
Raymond Marshall Sheppard Mullin 2016
Vilma Martinez MALDEF/Munger Tolles 2016
William Neukom Microsoft/K&L Gates/Stanford/World Justice Project 2016
John White Cravath 2016
Cesar  Alvarez Greenberg Traurig 2015
Dennis Archer Dickinson Wright 2015
Richard Beattie Simpson Thacher 2015
Paula Boggs Boggs Media 2015
Lon Bouknight Steptoe & Johnson 2015
John Bouma Snell & Wilmer 2015
Frank Burch DLA Piper 2015
Robert Clark Harvard Law School 2015
Ralph Cook Birmingham City Attorney 2015
Robert Dell Latham 2015
Marshall Doke Gardere 2015
James Ferguson Ferguson Sumter 2015
Bob Fiske Davis Polk 2015
Mel Immergut Milbank 2015
David Kendall Williams & Connolly 2015
Regina Pisa Goodwin Procter 2015
Geoffrey Stone University of Chicago Law School 2015
Keith Wetmore Morrison & Foerster 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Richard Posner 7th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals 2017
Richard Matsch U.S. District Court, Colorado 2016
Stephen Reinhardt 9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals 2016
Shirley Abrahamson Wisconsin Supreme Court 2015
Edith Brown Clement 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals 2015
John Gibbons Gibbons P.C. 2015
Jack Jacobs Sidley 2015
Sandra Day O’Connor U.S. Supreme Court 2015
John Paul Stevens U.S. Supreme Court 2015
Diane Wood 7th Circuit 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Ralph Baxter Orrick 2016
William Gates Sr. World Justice Project/K&L Gates/University of Washington Law School 2016
Robert Armitage Eli Lilly 2015
James Carter WilmerHale 2015
Tamar Frankel Boston University School of Law 2015
Lee Godfrey Susman Godfrey 2015
Stacey Mobley Dickstein Shapiro 2015
Tom Sager Ballard Spahr 2015
Richard Wiley Wiley Rein 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Richard Cohen Southern Poverty Law Center 2017
Gordon Bonnyman Tennessee Justice Center 2015
Jon Davidson Lambda Legal 2015
Morris Dees Southern Poverty Law Center 2015
Ira Kurzban Kurzban Kurzban 2015
Don  Nicholson Oklahoma Lawyers for Children 2015
Name Organization Year Inducted
Johnnie Cochran The Cochran Firm 2017
William T. Coleman O’Melveny 2017
Lolis Edward Elie 2017
Roger Wilkins George Mason University 2017
David Andrews PepsiCo/McCutchen (Bingham) 2016
Jack Greenberg Columbia Law School/NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund 2016
Esther Lardent Pro Bono Institute 2016
Antonin Scalia U.S. Supreme Court 2016
Roger Aaron Skadden 2015
Eugene Anderson Anderson Kill 2015
George Barrett Barrett Johnston 2015
Beau Biden Grant & Eisenhofer 2015
Caryl Boies Boies Schiller 2015
Philip Corboy Corboy Demetrio 2015
Bob Faiss University of Nevada Law School/Lionel Sawyer 2015
Joe Flom Skadden 2015
Robert Joffe Cravath 2015
Judith Kaye Skadden 2015
Harvey Miller Weil 2015
Ed Moss Shook Hardy 2015
Ron Motley Motley Rice 2015
John Payton NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund 2015
Mariana Pfaelzer U.S. District Court for the Central District of California 2015
William Rehnquist U.S. Supreme Court 2015
Robert Silver Boies Schiller 2015
Jock Smith The Cochran Firm 2015
Jerry Solovy Jenner & Block 2015
Ted Sorensen Paul Weiss 2015

Latest legal news to your inbox